<kbd id="7o4fzk3w"></kbd><address id="j6s94oi2"><style id="83uh4yig"></style></address><button id="zluman61"></button>

          Undergraduate Conference Schedule


          2019 Schedule

          Check-in and Light Breakfast

          Meldrum Foyer, 8:30 a.m.

          Check-in opens in Meldrum Foyer at 8:30 a.m. and remains open all day. Croissants and breakfast beverages available courtesy of ASW.

          Session 1: Paper Presentations

          School Connectedness and Masculinity

          Presenter: Luis Lopez
          Faculty Sponsor: Jamie Joanou and Ana Antunes

          School Was Never for Me:  School Push-Out, Black Women, and the U.S. Public Education System

          Presenter: Ebony M. Tyler
          Faculty Sponsor: Ana Antunes

          Monsters, Murder, and Mothers: Exploring the Alienated Narratives in School Shootings

          Presenter: Angela Mock
          Faculty Sponsor: Giancarlo Panagia

          Race, Class, and Gender in After-School Programs

          Presenter: Sophie Schreiber
          Faculty Sponsor: Ana Antunes

          All Colleges Created Equal? A Policy Analysis of For-Profit Higher Education

          Presenter: Isaac Pitcher
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          The Problem with Free Education in America

          Presenter: Jay Burrows
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          The LDS Religion and its Possible Correlation with Salt Lake City LGBTQ/GSM Homelessness

          Presenter: Dawson Whitaker
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          Utah's Juvenile Justice System through an Economical Lens

          Presenter: Caleb Dye
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          The State of Legal Protections of Bodily Autonomy With Regards to Mental Competency Determinations

          Presenter: Calen Smith
          Faculty Sponsor: Lesa Ellis and Russ Costa

          Functional Brain Asymmetry Profiles as a Risk Factor for Depression

          Presenter: Elizabeth Iazykova

          Explorations in Teaching Reproducibility Issues in the Behavioral and Neural Sciences for Undergraduate Students

          Presenter: Ciera Woods
          Faculty Sponsor: Jonathan Amburgey and Brian Avery

          Linguistic Stigmas

          Presenter: Yazmin Marin, Melissa Swedin and Latifia Yaqoobi
          Faculty Sponsor: Lesa Ellis

          Session 2: Paper Presentations

          Acculturation vs. Assimilation: Analyzing Mexican Conservatism and Inmigración through Lotería

          Presenter: Destina Bermejo
          Faculty Sponsor: Ana Antunes

          Borders of Illegality: How Neoliberal U.S. and Spanish Immigration Policies Exploit Undocumented Non-citizen “Others"

          Presenter: Jessica Taghvaiee
          Faculty Sponsor: Giancarlo Panagia and Deyanira Ariza-Velasco

          Occupational Gender Stereotypes seen through Children's drawings

          Presenter: Hazel Burnett
          Faculty Sponsor: Kristjane Nordmeyer

          Models for the Collaborative Management of Protected Lands between Indigenous Communities and Governmental Agencies

          Presenter: Jack Jacob
          Faculty Sponsor: Xiumei Pu

          Information in the Modern Era: How Mass Data-Sourcing and Targeted Advertising Will Change Necessary Economic Policy into the Future

          Presenter: Austin J. Anderson
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          An Analysis of Modern US Tax Policy's Impact on Income Inequality

          Presenter: Ryan Reese
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          Benefits of Corporate Philanthropy

          Presenter: Jeremy Cota
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          Open Source

          Presenter: Austin S. Anderson
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          Modern Monetary Theory: An Introduction and Historical Analysis

          Presenter: Koby Sobremesana
          Faculty Sponsor: John Watkins & Cid Seidelman

          True Rape Myths, Trauma Comparison, and Insufficient Resources: Factors Contributing to Female Survivors’ Guilt When Accessing Resources on a College Campus

          Presenter: Mary Grace Lewis
          Faculty Sponsor: Nicole Bedera

          Using the Arts in the Prevention, Intervention, and Treatment of Sexual Violence

          Presenter: Emily Bagley
          Faculty Sponsor: Peggy Cain

          Rhetoric Surrounding Salt Lake City’s Unhoused Community

          Presenter: Kiana Avlon
          Faculty Sponsor: Ana Antunes

          Doula Care for Positive Birth Outcomes in the U.S.: Better Serving Neglected Demographics through Greater Focus on the Bearer

          Presenter: Lila Weller
          Faculty Sponsor: Colette McAffee & Eileen Chanza Torres

          Break 11:15 AM–12:15 PM

          Session 3: Poster Presentation

          Great Salt Lake Halophilic Archaea: A Model for Mineral-Entrapment of Life

          Presenter: Adrik Da Silva
          Faculty Sponsor: Bonnie Baxter

          Past, Present, and Future: Earthquake Risk and Preparedness at Westminster College

          Presenter: Anna Beyer & Aurora Amundsen
          Faculty Sponsor: Han Kim

          Exploring Earthquake Awareness and Preparedness at Westminster College

          Presenter: Anne-Solene Bregou & Megan Fairchild
          Faculty Sponsor: Tiffany Rivera & Jonathan Amburgey

          Water Quality and Macroinvertebrate Diversity Within and Among Wasatch Streams

          Presenter: Annette Donald
          Faculty Sponsor: Giancarlo Panagia

          Plane Crash Analysis

          Presenter: Austin Anderson
          Faculty Sponsor: Sean Raleigh

          An Evaluation of the Association between Postpartum Depression, Social Support and Child Interval Births

          Presenter: Bert Merrill, Naomi Shapiro & Madison Paulson
          Faculty Sponsor: Colette McAfee

          Project Whisk(e)y

          Presenter: Cheyli Sylvester
          Faculty Sponsor: Giancarlo Panagia

          Water Quality and Macroinvertebrate Diversity Within and Among Wasatch Streams

          Presenter: Annette Donald
          Faculty Sponsor: Sean Raleigh

          The Impacts of Urbanization on Wasatch Stream Biota

          Presenter: Chloe Fender
          Faculty Sponsor: David Kimberly

          Behavioral Response of Medicinal Leeches to Different Intensities of UV Light

          Presenter: Ciera Woods & Logan MacLennan
          Faculty Sponsor: Krista Todd

          Homework Helper: Empowering Users to Schedule their Schoolwork using Hierarchical Modeling

          Presenter: Cole Polychronis
          Faculty Sponsor: Sean Raleigh & Helen Hu

          Online Advertisement Image Prediction and Analysis

          Presenter: Diwas Poudel
          Faculty Sponsor: Sean Raleigh

          Characterizing Mortality across Four Utah Counties

          Presenter: Erin Gaykowski & Amy Richards
          Faculty Sponsor: John Contreras

          Supra-Esophageal Loop Neurons Receive Information from Visual Receptors of Hirudo Verbena

          Presenter: Grace Padilla
          Faculty Sponsor: Krista Todd

          Skyport Planning & Design Standards for Urban Unmanned Aircraft Operations

          Presenter: Isabella Gold & Hayley O'Brien
          Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Leick

          Peace in the World

          Presenter: Jen Rowley
          Faculty Sponsor: Cliff Hurst

          Survival Rates and Infant Mortality among Those Born with Critical Congenital Heart Defects

          Presenter: Jillian Ronay and Emily Halliday
          Faculty Sponsor: Han Kim

          Physical Movement in the Elementary Classroom: Benefits for Learning and Behavior

          Presenter: Mara Kushner
          Faculty Sponsor: Ana Antunes

          Sources of Variability in Mid-Paleozoic Rugose Coral Colonies

          Presenter: McKenna Holliday, Megan Fairchild, Caelan Pike Meter, Ben Stover, Mariah Slagle & Jakob Hartmann
          Faculty Sponsor: Dave Goldsmith

          General Aviation Airport Business Models of the Future

          Presenter: Noelle Johnson
          Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Leick

          Teacher Perceptions on Current Human Sexuality Instruction in Secondary Special Education Classrooms in Northeast Utah

          Presenter: Ocean Candler & Quinn Z. Visher
          Faculty Sponsor: Colette McAfee

          Quantitative Analysis for Ecological Stability of Silver Lake

          Presenter: Tyler Roberts
          Faculty Sponsor: Robyn Hyde

          Evaluation of Alternative Methods of Quantifying the Force Involved in a Long Jump

          Presenter: Yongtai Li, Michael Greenwald, Julianna Manseau, Adrik Da Silva & Ciera Woods
          Faculty Sponsor: Peter Conwell & Julia Kamenetzky

          Session 4: Paper Presentations

          Healthy Lake, Happy City

          Presenter: Jake Tallman
          Faculty Sponsor: Robyn Hyde

          Utilization of Maltotetraose during a Nine Generation Serial Repitching Experiment

          Presenter: Aaron D. Smith
          Faculty Sponsor: Will Deutschman

          The Infinite Value of All Living Beings

          Presenter: Polina Lyubavina
          Faculty Sponsor: Cliff Hurst

          Evolutionary Psychology and Mental Illness: Explanatory Models on Eating Disorders

          Presenter: Amy Richards
          Faculty Sponsor: Gretchen Siegler

          Comics, Tweets as Political Knowledge

          Presenter: Jaedri Wood
          Faculty Sponsor: Jake Hoskins & Stephanie Santarosa

          Public and Private Communication in the Age of Social Media

          Presenter: Will Gregorak
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          Falsifiability in Developmental Policy

          Presenter: Paul Nasca
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          Economic Justice and the Subprime Mortgage Crisis and the Collapse of Justice the Subprime Mortgage Crisis

          Presenter: Elizabeth Johnson
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          Session 5: Paper Presentations

          Losing my Religion: Causes of Individual Conversion During the Protestant Reformation

          Presenter: Kaitlin Bradley
          Faculty Sponsor: Mary Jane Chase

          The Henry Mountains Project

          Presenter: Katie Saad
          Faculty Sponsor: Jeff Nichols

          Advocating for Our Human Resources

          Presenter: Kealey Gill
          Faculty Sponsor: Susan Arsht & Shamby Polychronis

          Ezra Schofield Creative - Demo Reel & Business Plan

          Presenter: Ezra Schofield
          Faculty Sponsor: Erin Coleman

          Racism in America Today

          Presenter: Kaytlynn Scott
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          The Philosophy of Gender Identity

          Presenter: Joaquin N Colman
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          Speciesism, Interconnected Oppression, and Alternative Worldview

          Presenter: Polina Lyubavina
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          Reconfiguring Identity: An Ecofeminist Approach

          Presenter: Madison Klein
          Faculty Sponsor: Michael Popich

          Senior Art Exhibit Gallery Stroll

          Tanner Atrium, Jewett Center, 1:00 pm–2:00 pm

          • Jack Benton (JB)
          • Regina Carey
          • Olivia Dawson
          • Roya Hedlund
          • Erika Hill
          • Katerina Mantas
          • Clay Maxwell
          • Abby Rinquist
          • Adam Tarr
          • Arianna Wittel

          • Clayton Keyes
          • Matt Kruback
          • David Baddley

              <kbd id="u77zzw7r"></kbd><address id="519738k4"><style id="wuq7bk6i"></style></address><button id="w5v4sio9"></button>